Ilkka Kovalainen
Katalon Apprentice
11/15/2017

Execute from here not work

In test case Execute from here... is disabled

Katalon Studio
Version: 5.1.0
Build: 1

Upvote
Quote

Comments

  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    11/15/2017

    Looks like there is something wrong with it. We will double check it

    Upvote
    Quote
  • discover.selenium
    Katalon Ambassador
    11/21/2017

    Hi Vinh, Any update on the above issue: 'Execute From Here'.

    This is a time saving feature. Could you please address it at the earliest.

    Thanks in advance.

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    11/22/2017

    It has been fixed, but it will be included when we fix issues with mobile testing also. So it will be delivered around this week.

    Upvote
    Quote
  • discover.selenium
    Katalon Ambassador
    11/22/2017

    Hi Vinh, Any update on the above issue: 'Execute From Here'.

    This is a time saving feature, could you please fix this issue at the earliest.

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    11/23/2017

    Yes I know. We will fix it asap in this week, so please wait for it.

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    11/25/2017

    It has been fixed in release 5.1.0.2. So please double check again on that version.

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    11/29/2017

    It work only in Chrome, in Firefox and IE it does not work.

    If I open one test case in new test window (open browser and navigate to url) and try to run another test case in opened window, tests does not work at all.
    But if I build test suite where all those test cases are, it work.

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    11/29/2017

    And if I close browser window it stay on run list and there is reading:
    {data=null, stack...

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    12/07/2017
    Hi, are you gonna fix this issue with firefox?
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    12/07/2017
    Still working for me on Firefox and IE using sample project. I use TC1 to open a new browser and use TC2 at step #4 on Firefox. So is there any special step from your side?
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    12/11/2017
    edited December 2017
    Okay, I make an sample test, first test case open katalon web page and click Sign In

    WebUI.openBrowser('')

    WebUI.navigateToUrl('https://forum.katalon.com/')

    WebUI.click(findTestObject('Page_All Categories - Katalon QA/a_Sign In'))

    WebUI.delay(5)

    WebUI.callTestCase(findTestCase('login'), [:], FailureHandling.STOP_ON_FAILURE)


    Second test case fill input fields and click Sign In

    WebUI.setText(findTestObject('Page_Katalon Studio Best automated/input_user_email'), 'dummy.user@dymmy.com')

    WebUI.setText(findTestObject('Page_Katalon Studio Best automated/input_user_pass'), 'dummypassword')

    WebUI.click(findTestObject('Page_Katalon Studio Best automated/input_login-btn'))


    In Firefox it works fine when you run it in new session but if you try to run these tests in opened session it fails because filling input fields (Email and Password) fails. setTex seems to work fine but nothing appears in the fields.

    And this problem is in Windows 10 + Firefox
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    12/11/2017
    edited December 2017
    Is there any error message? Do you observe 'finding element' log when you execute 'Set Text' keyword?
    Have you tried with sample project in Katalon Studio?
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    12/12/2017
    There is no error message. I tried with sample project and exactly same situation.
    Found 1 web elements with id: 'Object Repository/Page_Login/txt_Password' located by 'By.xpath: //*[@id = 'txt-password']' in '30' second(s)

    Setting text of object 'Object Repository/Page_Login/txt_Password' to value 'ThisIsNotAPassword'
    
    It seems to work fine, but fields are empty. And no error message. I am desperate :)

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    12/12/2017
    edited December 2017
    Do you have any Post-Execution option checked in Project -> Settings -> Execution -> Default.?
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    12/13/2017
    Nop, look like same as you have
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Ilkka Kovalainen
    Katalon Apprentice
    12/21/2017
    edited December 2017
    Here some error messages when try to run custom keyword tests to open ff window

    Unable to verify equal between actual object '{stacktrace=stack backtrace:
       0:           0x47e934 - <no info>
       1:           0x47f0a3 - <no info>
       2:           0x442649 - <no info>
       3:           0x43c3f0 - <no info>
       4:           0x40530f - <no info>
       5:           0x40d01a - <no info>
       6:           0x6bef19 - <no info>
       7:           0x420b85 - <no info>
       8:           0x6b96e0 - <no info>
       9:     0x7ffcf6251fe4 - BaseThreadInitThunk, error=unknown command, message=POST /session/f904ff0d-12ac-477d-9b8a-f600f1d932d2/execute did not match a known command}' and expected object '-0.123345678' (Root cause: Actual object '{stacktrace=stack backtrace:
       0:           0x47e934 - <no info>
       1:           0x47f0a3 - <no info>
       2:           0x442649 - <no info>
       3:           0x43c3f0 - <no info>
       4:           0x40530f - <no info>
       5:           0x40d01a - <no info>
       6:           0x6bef19 - <no info>
       7:           0x420b85 - <no info>
       8:           0x6b96e0 - <no info>
       9:     0x7ffcf6251fe4 - BaseThreadInitThunk, error=unknown command, message=POST /session/f904ff0d-12ac-477d-9b8a-f600f1d932d2/execute did not match a known command}' and expected object '-0.123345678' are not equal)

    Upvote
    Quote
  • KomPol OPii
    Katalon Apprentice
    01/02/2018

    Hi Vinh

    @Vinh Nguyen said:
    Still working for me on Firefox and IE using sample project. I use TC1 to open a new browser and use TC2 at step #4 on Firefox. So is there any special step from your side?

    Can not use it for mobile testing. Is it fixed altogether?

    @Vinh Nguyen said:
    It has been fixed, but it will be included when we fix issues with mobile testing also. So it will be delivered around this week.

    I am using Version: 5.2.0 Build: 1

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    01/02/2018

    Mobile testing is currently not supported, so that's why you can't see it

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Nishith Patnaik
    Katalon Apprentice
    02/12/2018
    I have version 5.3.0 recently installed. Yet "Execute from here..." is disabled. Please help.
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Liam B
    Katalon Moderator
    02/13/2018
    I have version 5.3.0 recently installed. Yet "Execute from here..." is disabled. Please help.
    Hi Nishith,
    Please note that you can only utilize this feature on existing Chrome browsers that are launched from Katalon Studio previously.

    Refer to this documentation.

    Thank you for choosing Katalon Studio,
    Liam

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Rakesh Kumar
    Katalon Apprentice
    03/13/2018
    I am using 5.3.1 version of Katalon. Execute from here feature in chrome is not working for my machine. It was working till yesterday. It is working in my colleague's machine. What can I do?
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    03/14/2018
    I am using 5.3.1 version of Katalon. Execute from here feature in chrome is not working for my machine. It was working till yesterday. It is working in my colleague's machine. What can I do?
    As Liam has said previously, this feature on existing Chrome browsers that are launched from Katalon Studio previously. Can you just double check that again?

    Regards
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Raka Aditoro Faturahman
    Katalon Apprentice
    04/04/2018
    Hi

    I am using 5.3.1 version of katalon
    Cannot using Execute from here feature in Mobile Test in previous version its still working but now it seems disabled

    Anyone have same problem with me?

    RGDRS
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    04/04/2018
    Are you sure the previous versions have this feature? Do you remember which version is it?
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Raka Aditoro Faturahman
    Katalon Apprentice
    04/04/2018
    edited April 4
    yes im sure of it because my friend using Execute from here feature in 5.0.0 and it works well in 5.0.0 but when he change to 5.3.1 feature seems disabled
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Raka Aditoro Faturahman
    Katalon Apprentice
    04/05/2018
    Are you sure the previous versions have this feature? Do you remember which version is it?
    Any update?

    Best,
    FAF
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Nishith Patnaik
    Katalon Apprentice
    04/05/2018
    Hi Liam B,

    I ran my script and did not close Chrome browser which launched by Katalon. Post this, I tried "Execute from here.. " but, its still is disabled.

     Liam B said:
    I have version 5.3.0 recently installed. Yet "Execute from here..." is disabled. Please help.
    Hi Nishith,
    Please note that you can only utilize this feature on existing Chrome browsers that are launched from Katalon Studio previously.

    Refer to this documentation.

    Thank you for choosing Katalon Studio,
    Liam


    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    04/06/2018
    Are you sure the previous versions have this feature? Do you remember which version is it?
    Any update?

    Best,
    FAF
    Not yet, we are still looking into it and will spend efforts to fix/bring it back in later releases.
    Upvote
    Quote
  • Vinh Nguyen
    Katalon Moderator
    04/06/2018
    Hi Liam B,

    I ran my script and did not close Chrome browser which launched by Katalon. Post this, I tried "Execute from here.. " but, its still is disabled.

     Liam B said:
    I have version 5.3.0 recently installed. Yet "Execute from here..." is disabled. Please help.
    Hi Nishith,
    Please note that you can only utilize this feature on existing Chrome browsers that are launched from Katalon Studio previously.

    Refer to this documentation.

    Thank you for choosing Katalon Studio,
    Liam


    I have no problem here. Can you provide some more details such as your steps if possible?

    Upvote
    Quote
  • Raka Aditoro Faturahman
    Katalon Apprentice
    04/06/2018
    Are you sure the previous versions have this feature? Do you remember which version is it?
    Any update?

    Best,
    FAF
    Not yet, we are still looking into it and will spend efforts to fix/bring it back in later releases.
    thanks for your response, cant wait to see next release

    Thanks
    FAF
    Upvote
    Quote
Sign In or Register to comment.